Guinean turaco(Tauraco persa)
Body length 40–43 cm, weight 225–290 g. Guinea turaco is distinguished by a relatively short beak, a kind of semicircular crest on the head and short rounded wings. The color is dominated by green - it is present on the head, neck, chest and upper back. The back part, upper tail and tail feathers are blackish with a lilac or violet metallic sheen. The lower part of the belly and undertail are also blackish, but already without shine. Flight feathers are bright crimson, with black edges and ends. The beak is dim brownish-red with a black ending. The tuft is completely green, without white edging. There is a red leathery ring around the eye.
Distributed in the plain and floodplain forests of West Africa.
The Guinean Turacos spend most of their life in the trees, descending to the ground only for watering. It does not fly very well, it prefers to climb from branch to branch.
The diet consists mainly of tropical fruits: dates, wild figs, musanga, ficus and others. In addition, it eats flowers and buds.
The Guinean Turaco is monogamous, nests in isolated pairs in a territory protected from other birds. The nest, which is a shallow and rough structure of twigs, is placed in a fork in the branches in the dense crown of a tree or bush at a height of 1.5–5.3 m above the ground. In clutch there are usually 2 eggs of almost spherical shape, cream color. Both members of the pair incubate the clutch for 21-23 days. Chicks are covered with a thick layer of down at birth. Parents take turns feeding their offspring. At the age of 26-28 days, the chicks leave the nest for the first time.
Keeping in captivity
Life expectancy reaches 14-15 years.
Turaco prefer aviaries planted with plants, although they do not treat the plantations too carefully, pecking at the buds and shoots. The perches should be positioned so that these mobile birds can move along them. Turaco can be housed with similarly sized peaceful, non-venomous birds. Turaco is quite hardy, but when the temperature drops below zero degrees, they need an insulated shelter.
These birds can include seasonal feeds such as peas and spinach grown in their own vegetable garden.
Due to their soft and easily falling feathers, these birds require very careful handling.