What do you think a bird can milk goats with? Wings? With paws? Of course, with a beak, the ancient people would have answered you! According to their beliefs, a demon bird flies in every night and steals goat's milk! And it is difficult to argue with them, seeing the giant shouting of our today's hero - the nightjar, you will also believe in any nonsense, and hearing his chthonic howls - you will go like a cuckoo.
There are 60 types of nightjars in total, and each nightmares its own corner of the world. You can find them in Europe, and in Africa, and in Asia and even in Russia - hellish heralds are everywhere. They flew around only the poles. But what scares this feathered one? The bird is small - a maximum of 30-40 centimeters in length and weighing 100-250 grams - how did this deadlik even deserve a demonic title?
It is enough to go out at night in the field (without a horse), where these creatures are found, because like any evil spirits, a nightjar awakens with the arrival of darkness. The Sabbat is marked by a chthonic-Lovecraftian cackle - something between the groaning of the martyrs and the rude roar of Cerberus. Deafening the forest with howls for half a kilometer, the birds go hunting. Surprisingly, their goal is not the souls of sinners, and not even goat's milk, but insects.
The feathered demon finds them even in pitch darkness - thanks to the giant eyes with the ever-moving gaze and. goats. Having sniffed that the cattle and its shit magnetically attract all kinds of insects, the nightjar began to hang out near the cows, sheep and goats, which gave rise to the myth of their love for milk.
In fact, the bird uses its giant chirping like a butterfly net, stuffing it with arthropod reptiles on the fly, like a swift. If you want to appease the demon, feed him night butterflies - this is his favorite dish. Whom to give to be eaten: local whores or nocturnal insects - decide for yourself.
All this devilry ends only with the first rays of the sun. In the morning, the nightjar disappears like an evil spirit. Thanks to the painting "50 shades of wood", our hero blends perfectly with the fallen leaves and bark of local vegetation. So if you do not see the nightjar, this does not mean that the nightjar does not see you.
His eyes never close completely, he, like Big Brother, always watches you through the narrow slits of the eyelids. Moreover, the nightjar will not betray himself, if you approach him in tight - he will sit to the last. So you won't even know about the demon's presence, unless he decides to declassify himself!
But the toughness begins in the period from April to June - during the mating season. With his howls, the male summons not only the terror of the depths, but also the female. The guy takes care of the young lady for a long time, fluttering around and showing how good he is, because nightjars choose each other for life.
Birds do not soar with living space - they equip the nest right on bare ground, hemp or on a tree knot. But despite this - the parents from the nightjars are excellent. The responsibilities of the mother and the folder are divided equally: they incubate and feed the little devils together. After 20 days, 1-2 chicks are born.
Until they learn to scare those around them with their creepy cackles, the young skillfully pretend to be land or a branch, depending on where the parents decided to equip the nest. Fortunately, after 5 weeks the young are dumped from their ancestors. Dumped to serve 6 years in the army of Satan's offspring.
Small birds, active mainly at night and twilight. As a rule, they have long and narrow wings, a long tail and short, weak legs. The beak is small, but it is compensated by a very wide cut of the mouth, along the edges of which long and strong bristles are developed.In many species, the middle toe is highly elongated and appears to function as a claw. With rare exceptions, the plumage is soft and loose, like that of owls, and is painted in brownish, gray tones to match the color of the surrounding landscape. Males and females resemble each other outwardly, although males of most species have clearly visible spots on the wing and tail feathers, most often white.
In the air, nightjars behave like swifts or falcons - they fly quickly and silently, making sharp turns or hovering. They feed on flying insects that are caught on the fly. Only a few species of nightjars build special nests, while most lay their eggs directly on the dry surface of the earth.
All Nearctic and some Palaearctic species are migratory. Several species have adapted to life in high latitudes: under unfavorable weather conditions, they can go without food for several days or fall into a daze.
Nightjars are quite widespread in the world, but they are absent in the circumpolar regions, remote oceanic islands and in New Zealand. In Australia, representatives of this genus are found only in the north of the country.
The fauna of Europe is represented by two types of nightjars - common and red-necked. Two more species - Bucky and Nubian are occasionally found in the southeast of this part of the world. The common nightjar also nests on the territory of Russia from the western borders to the east to the Onon river basin on the border of Mongolia, in the north it is absent in the polar regions and the deep taiga. Another species - the great nightjar - is widespread in the east of the country from the Vitim plateau to Primorye.
- Caprimulgus celebensis
- Caprimulgus atripennis
- Natal Nightjar Caprimulgus natalensis
- Long-tailed nightjar Caprimulgus climacurus
- Red-cheeked nightjar Caprimulgus rufigena
- Bucky nightjar Caprimulgus aegyptius
- Beites' Nightjar Caprimulgus batesi
- Caprimulgus clarus
- Bonaparte nightjar Caprimulgus concretus
- Collar Nightjar Caprimulgus enarratus
- Marbled Nightjar Caprimulgus inornatus
- Nubian nightjar Caprimulgus nubicus
- Horsefield Nightjar Caprimulgus macrurus
- Caprimulgus prigoginei
- Abyssinian nightjar Caprimulgus poliocephalus
- Nightjar Caprimulgus affinis
- Sykes' nightjar Caprimulgus mahrattensis
- Caprimulgus andamanicus
- Nightjar whistling Caprimulgus pectoralis
- Nightjar Salvadori Caprimulgus pulchellus
- Madagascar Nightjar Caprimulgus madagascariensis
- The magnificent nightjar Caprimulgus eximius
- Central Asian nightjar Caprimulgus centralasicus
- Gabonese Nightjar Caprimulgus fossii
- Caprimulgus manillensis
- Indian nightjar Caprimulgus asiaticus
- Caprimulgus ruwenzorii
- Caprimulgus meesi
- Bridle nightjar Caprimulgus fraenatus
- Caprimulgus jotaka Sometimes considered a subspecies of indicus
- Great Nightjar Caprimulgus indicus
- Common nightjar Caprimulgus europaeus
- Donaldson Nightjar Caprimulgus donaldsoni
- Caprimulgus solala
- Caprimulgus nigriscapularis
- Stellate Nightjar Caprimulgus stellatus
- Red-necked nightjar Caprimulgus ruficollis
The following species have traditionally belonged to the genus Caprimulgus, but now they are classified as the new genus Antrostomus 12 species:
- Puerto Rican Nightjar Antrostomus noctitherus
- Complaining Nightjar Antrostomus vociferus
- Salvinov nightjar Antrostomus salvini
- Caroline nightjar Antrostomus carolinensis
- Yucatan Nightjar Antrostomus badius
- Silk-tailed nightjar Antrostomus sericocaudatus
- Cuban nightjar Antrostomus cubanensis
- Brown-necked nightjar Antrostomus ridgwayi
- Arizona mournful nightjar Antrostomus arizonae
- Dark Nightjar Antrostomus saturatus
- Red-headed nightjar Antrostomus rufus
- Antrostomus ekmani
4 species are distinguished into the new genus Setopagis:
- Venezuelan Nightjar Setopagis whitelyi
- Lesser nightjar Setopagis parvulus
- Setopagis heterurus
- Cayenne Nightjar Setopagis maculosus
2 species are classified into the new genus Nyctipolus:
- Mourning nightjar Hydropsalis nigrescens
- Tiny nightjar Hydropsalis hirundinaceus
1 species is distinguished into a new monotypic genus Systellura:
- Striped nightjar Systellura longirostris
1 species is distinguished into a new monotypic genus Veles:
- Brown nightjar Veles binotatus
2 species now belong to the genus Hydropsalis Sharp-tailed Nightjars:
- White-tailed nightjar Hydropsalis cayennensis
- Spotted Nightjar Hydropsalis maculicaudus
1 species is now referred to the genus Crescent-winged nightjars Eleothreptus:
- White-winged nightjar Eleothreptus candicans
1 species is now referred to the genus Nightjar Nyctidromus:
- Antonov nightjar Nyctidromus anthonyi
Users also searched for:
gigantic nightjar, nightjar, gypsy, nightjar photo, gigantic nightjar, buy a nightjar, eggs of a nightjar, why they called it that way, hypsy nightjar, nightjar myths, cry, photo, gigantic, buy, eggs, nightjar, why, they called them, myths, goat , Nightjars, Nightjars, animals alphabetically. nightjars,
Buy a nightjar.
Owls and Nightjars Photohunting. The legs of the nightjars are short, the toes are weak.With the exception of the guajaro, all nightjars have soft and loose plumage, which somewhat resembles owls. A gigantic nightjar. 3. SUB-ORDER: Caprimulgi Nightjars 1930 Bram A.E. A life. Family Caprimulgidae True Nightjars. Order: Nightjar Caprimulgiformes. A family of birds leading predominantly nocturnal either. Nightjar cry. The word KOZODA What is KOZODA? Word meanings. The gray gigantic nightjar, or the gray forest nightjar, the great potto, is an unusual bird that is difficult to see. Nightjars V.
Nightjar bird with the wrong name Novgorod. Published: May 7, 2006 Єgipetsky nightjar. Giant nightjar: bird photo, appearance, disguise, etc. GOAT CAPRIMULGUS EUROPAEUS L. GOAT CAPRIMULGUS EUROPAEUS. Except for the suburbs and other places often visited. Why was it called the Nightjar. Nightjar, nightjar bird, all about the nightjar, description of the nightjar, about. The word "Nightjar" in English transliterated letters kozodoi Genus Nightjar Caprimulgus Big Nightjar Caprimulgus indicus Slightly darker.
True Nightjars Caprimulgidae of the Bird Family of Europe. The dull, grayish brown plumage of the nightjar perfectly disguises it against the background of tree bark. The bird has large eyes, a short beak in combination with. Common nightjar Caprimulgus europaeus Linnaeus, 1758. Nightjars in the Gap. The Whippoorwills in the Hills. Story, 1948 cycle Myths of Cthulhu. Writing language: English. Translation into Russian: M. Nemtsov. Movie Nightjars 2019 description, content, trailers and Ivi. Much darker than the dunny nightjar, with which rice is found together in the deserts of Central Asia and Kazakhstan. 24. Figure 24. Wings of nightjars on :. Wing of the Nichisar Nightjar Sergey Kolenov Scientific. Why was the nightjar so named? This bird got its name in those ancient times, when there was no such science as ornithology.
The forest nightjar Nyctibius is related to the common nightjar and frogfish species. They inhabit forests and open wooded areas in the. Common Nightjar Caprimulgus europaeus Birds of Russia. Nightjars. Nocturnal birds are long-winged, wide-mouthed, short-legged. The bill is small, with a wide incision and bordered at the base by setae. Nightjar bird Caprimulgus description, reproduction, photo, voice. Nightjars are goat-like, Caprimulgiformes, the order of birds, is divided into two suborders. The suborder guajaro, or fattyaki Steatornithes includes. Forever astonished forest nightjars. Little Nightjar is one of America's most famous summer feathered guests. At dusk, you can observe the zigzag flight of this bird and. Common nightjars. Nightjar chicks in the nest. Linnaeus called the nightjar in Latin Caprimulgus, which again means milking a goat. Germans, French, Italians, British too.
Common Nightjar Ecological Center Ecosystem.
Duration: 4:36 am. The country of birds Loneliness of a nightjar. At the time of migration, the choice fell on the nightjar. Nightjars feed at night, snatching insects from the air. They even have their own habits.
Animal of the Week: Giant Nightjar, Mr. Bean of the World.
Published: 1 Feb. 2016 Nightjar Archive of the Nature of Russia. Order Nightjars Caprimulgiformes, Family Nightjars Caprimulgidae, Genus Nightjars Caprimulgus. Common nightjar, or.
Real Nightjars Birds.
Duration: 38:58. The voice of the common nightjar singing cries Identifier of birds. Nightjars 2019 Nighthawk. All information about the film: release date, trailers, photos, actors. Viewer reviews and professional reviews. American Nightjar: The only bird that is for the winter. Caprimulgus europaeus is a nocturnal bird from the family of true nightjars, nesting in the temperate latitudes of Eurasia and in the north. Churilka you, not Nightjar! Fotoparus. Nightjar birds. Nightjar. The word "nightjar" is due to a mistake. Since ancient times, shepherds have noticed nearby.
KOZODOI Big Russian electronic encyclopedia.
Outwardly, nightjars resemble owls, but it is difficult to confuse them. A huge beak extending beyond eye level, usually large black pupils. Nightjar The most interesting in LiveInternet blogs. Nightjar. Nightjars are a numerous genus of birds, representatives of the family of real nightjars, which feed on insects and. Nightjars Caprimulgiformes, true nightjars, common. Nightjars are nocturnal birds, and it is great luck to notice them during the day. Photo: Boris Nikiforov.Dremlyuga, night owl, churilka, night. On the biology of the nesting period of the nightjar Caprimulgus europaeus. Published: 10 sep. 2019 GOAT Caprimulgus europaeus Kungrad. Second edition. First published in 1959 by E.N. Derim. 1959. On the biology of the nesting period of the nightjar Caprimulgus europaeus Collection of works on. Nightjar, common Nightjar Caprimulgus europaeus photo. The plumage of nightjars is soft and loose, somewhat reminiscent of the plumage of owls. The exception is the peculiar large nightjars of South America.
Login method of keeping and feeding nightjars in captivity.
European nightjar eng. The common nightjar is a member of the Caprimulgidae family of true nightjars. Somewhat larger than a starling, but it seems. Nightjars Birds. Nightjar birds are real. GOAT Caprimulgus europaeus is a typical member of the family. The dorsal side of the bird is brownish.
Nightjar birds The world of birds.
We hope for your understanding and believe that soon everything will be back on track. Patience everyone! TravelAsk team. The science. American Nightjar :. Nightjars, nightjars: Caprimulgi, Caprimulgiformes. It is difficult to be non-photogenic and ridiculous at the same time, but the gigantic nightjars did it! ⚡️ MAXIM Magazine ⚡️️. Small nightjar bird. Photo, video. About nightjars. Nightjars are not what they appear to be. Polard Is our common nightjar Caprimulgus europaeus impressive?
Giant Nightjars are masters of disguise Capital of the country.
An ordinary nightjar bird is not rare for our forests, but we can rarely see it. And not only because he leads the twilight. Why is the nightjar so called ?. Animal World WikiRead. The Nightjar is a completely nondescript bird, which is very difficult to see among the trees. The bird weighs approximately 75 grams. Genus Dusky Nightjars Chordeiles. In a few phrases, the author reveals the secret of his successful feeding and keeping in captivity such a complex insectivorous bird as the nightjar. Detachment Nightjars Caprimulgi N. A. Gladkov 1970 - Life. Nightjars are the most numerous genus of birds in the family of true nightjars. Traditionally, it unites about 60 species, the systematic position of some of them is currently in question and may be changed.
Pino is an online logic game based on tactics and strategy. This is a remix of chess, checkers and corners. The game develops imagination, concentration of attention, teaches you to solve assigned tasks, plan your actions and think logically. It doesn't matter how many chips you have, the main thing is how they are placed!