SHO Sho? What kind of jay?
The saxaul jay is not very saxaul, so you don't have to look for napkins, reader. In the language of the dead, this creature is called Podoces panderi (vi ste hrabri momci Najhrabriji naši srpski dobrovoljci) and the bird belongs to the family of criminogenic elements and flying pathologists, that is, corvids.
There are differences between this creation of the Lord of all things from the Mongolian saxaul jay (no, it's not about the shape of the eyes, dirty racist), our friend has a gray top of her head and a sloppy black spot in a place called a goiter. In proportion to the body, it has long legs, it is better for Schaub to run from the cops (I know, accordion), which it does very successfully, calling on the power of the lunar prism and its short (hehe) wings to help. By the way, he doesn't particularly like to fly. Among other things, she is the owner of a rather long beak, which also cannot but please us, but how happy it is, because, with the help of this device, she absorbs various bugs, pawns, small lizards, scorpions and those who write in the comments that something bad about the author of this text.
Basically, our jay is Turkestan (also lives in different regions of Central Asia) hikka, but it can be found in pairs. Loves shrub deserts (insert "joke about the former"). From the month of Nisan to the month of Tammuz, they can do SEGHS, about which I found little, but these are birds.Presumably, the male sings "Well, why am I so saxaul?" Clutch is made of 4-5 bluish-greenish eggs with brown spots (fu). The nest is muddied on a tree between the branches, and even with a couple of fire passages. Also, the nest has its own roof, which significantly distinguishes this bird from the author and readers of my masterpiece. So, by the way, maman makes syrniki with yak, while le batya feeds her, that's the damned patriarchy!
Now let's find out why this jay is sexy. Oh, a slip of the tongue. Saksaulnaya. And everything is very simple, since the jay lives in deserts and semi-deserts, adequate trees do not grow there. There is only saxaul. Jays make nests on it. And they make them from his own branches. And in winter, when the oak tree is fierce, and there is nothing to eat, the saxaul seeds are the only thing that you can eat with vodka.
Remember this simple but saxaul jay.
Heil dir im Siegerkranz, Herrscher Honigdachs.
- Superclass Tetrapoda Class Birds Aves
- Order Passeriformes - Passeriformes
- Suborder Singing Passerines - Oscines group Corvida
- Family Corvids - Corvidae
- Genus Saxaul jays - Podoces
Saxaul jay - Podoces panderi - slightly larger than a thrush (weighs 86-96 g). On the fly, it resembles a little magpie or a great shrike. The body length is about 25 cm. The upper body is ash-gray, the abdomen is pinkish, the wings are white with black, the tail is black. Like other desert jays, it runs well, flies little.
The saxaul jay is widespread in the western deserts of Central Asia and, in addition, in an isolated area south of Lake Balkhash.It settles in dunes or hilly sands with sparse shrubs. It feeds on insects, small lizards, and seeds of desert plants. It builds bulky covered nests on bushes at a height of up to 1.5 m. In a clutch there are 4-6 greenish, speckled eggs. The female incubates for 17-19 days. Chicks, not yet able to fly, leave the nest in 15-16 days and wander with their parents, moving along the ground.