- Superclass Tetrapoda Class Birds Aves
- Order Penguin - Sphenisciformes
- Family Penguins - Spheniscidae
- Genus Spectacled penguins - Spheniscus
About the project
Apus is the Swift, the fastest bird on our planet that never lands directly on the ground.
The purpose of our "Swift" is to collect all the most interesting information about wildlife and share it with you.
Where do heat-loving penguins live?
These birds prefer active rest on the sandy shores. According to its name, this penguin species lives in the Galapagos Islands. Birds of this species prefer to settle on large islands such as Isabella. They, unlike other penguin species, prefer to lay their eggs in mountain gorges and burrows.
Unlike other species, this one is distinguished by its small size. The Galapagos penguin, whose photo can be seen in this article, reaches a height of 55 cm. Its weight is 3 kg. These birds are most often found in black with white trim.
What does the Galapagos penguin eat?
Due to its small size, this bird cannot physically cope with large prey, therefore it prefers small fish and other small inhabitants of sea waters. So, sardines, sprat, mullet and anchovies become the favorite delicacy of the Galapagos penguin. The short wings of these amazing birds help them move well under water.
Breeding and incubation period
Galapagos penguins are very romantic birds. The courtship period in this species of penguins is quite difficult and long before the male conquers the female. It includes cleansing procedures, stroking each other and hugging. Then the parents begin to jointly build a nest for future offspring, which they upgrade all the time until the laying of eggs.
- The Galapagos Penguin is a member of the spectacled penguin genus
- The bird's Latin name is Spheniscusmendiculus.
- The body size of the male is much larger than that of the female.
- These birds create nests from pebbles and small twigs.
- In a favorable climate, these penguins can breed all year round.
- Penguins breed at the age of 4 years.
- This penguin species is an island bird.
- Penguins live an average of 15 years.
- Penguins constantly protect their nests from attacks by predators.
- A small group of these birds is capable of destroying up to 8000 tons of fish stocks.
- In 2010, for the sake of this species of penguins, some species of predators were removed and a territory for feeding birds, protected by law, was determined.
- For breeding this type of penguins, it is planned to build artificial islands.
The Galapagos penguin, interesting facts about which are very informative and interesting, is a truly unique bird species. He has a pleasant appearance and cute demeanor. Tourists from all over the world gather on the islands to take a peek at the life of these amazing birds. It is worth noting that today the Galapagos penguins are subject to extinction, and only humans are able to help revive their population. Therefore, experts are constantly monitoring birds and tracking poachers.A nature reserve has been created for penguins, and fishing is limited in the sea. Access to birds during the breeding season is strictly limited.
As the name of the birds suggests, they inhabit the Galapagos Islands. They can be seen resting on the coast. Most of the representatives are on the large islands. For example, Isabella. A distinctive feature of this species from other members of the family is that they lay eggs in burrows. Sometimes a mountain gorge also serves as a nest for them.
The diet of these birds is the inhabitants of the sea. They eat only crustaceans and fish, which are brought by water currents. Their favorite vacation spot is volcanic rock. In the habitats of the Galapagos penguin, there are practically no predatory animals that could pose a threat to them, so the birds feel calm and comfortable.
The Galapagos, like all other penguins, has a white mark around the eyes. And along the body there are longitudinal stripes. The body and head are narrow, small. There are membranes on the paws. Due to its structure, the bird on land is practically defenseless, because their wings and legs are very small. When they walk, they spread their small wings and waddle from foot to foot.
Since the bird is small, it cannot catch large prey. Therefore, it most often feeds on small fish and other marine inhabitants. The favorite delicacy of this species is sprat, sardine, and sometimes anchovies.On land, their wings are practically useless, but they help the penguin swim well underwater.
This species can be classified as social, since they go hunting not one by one, but in groups. The color of birds helps them to be invisible to both predators and prey. When they are in the water, when viewed from above, the black color allows them to merge with the surface of the water, and when viewed from below, they merge with the light. These birds swim quite well and deep underwater. To catch prey, they are able to dive up to 30 m.
Representatives of this species are distinguished by their special "romance". The male takes care of the female for a long time. This process consists of many different actions. To win the chosen one, the Galapagos penguin cleans her, strokes her and even hugs her. When the female responds with benevolence, the parents-to-be set about arranging the nest in order to breed offspring soon. Until the very moment of laying eggs, they try to improve the nest, to make it more comfortable.
When building a nest, the couple sometimes steals material from neighbors, who also build their nest while they are hunting or looking for new material. When the female lays eggs, both partners take on the responsibility of caring for them. They watch the eggs one by one. This type of penguin brings offspring several times throughout the year, since the warm climate of the area allows it to do so. The female lays only about 1-2 eggs at a time. The incubation period is long compared to many other species of birds - it is 42 days.When little penguins appear, their parents watch them very anxiously for a month. But chicks grow and develop rather quickly. When they are 2 months old. They are already able to lead an independent life.